New Flinque AI now scores creator authenticity in real time across 4 platforms. See how
Free YouTube pricing tool

YouTube Influencer Rate Calculator: What a Sponsorship Costs

Published ranges for a YouTube sponsorship run $200 to $1,000 at 1,000 to 10,000 subscribers and $1,000 to $10,000 at 10,001 to 100,000, according to Shopify's pricing guide of 22 June 2026. YouTube carries the highest published floors of the three main platforms. Enter a subscriber count to see the band from two published sources. No signup, no card.

  • ✓ No data leaves your browser
  • ✓ No credit card required
Look up a published range
Pick the platform, then enter subscribers and how many videos.
Published rate range
$0
Tier
Ranges are published benchmarks rather than quotes. Every figure carries its source and date on this page.
Trusted by 2,000+ brands and agencies across 25+ countries
What it does

Price a YouTube sponsorship against the published benchmarks

Look up

The published band for that channel size

Enter a subscriber count and the tool finds the tier, then shows what each published source gives for a YouTube sponsorship at that size. The sources are shown separately rather than averaged, so you can follow any figure back to where it came from.

  • Five tiers with stated cut-offs
  • Two published sources, never merged
  • Every figure dated on the page
Compare

The highest floors of any platform

Shopify puts a nano YouTube channel at $200 to $1,000 against $25 to $150 for the same size on Instagram. The floor is higher because a sponsorship usually means a scripted segment inside a longer video with real production time behind it.

  • Nano floor roughly eight times Instagram
  • Production effort priced into the band
  • Long tail value explained on the page
Scale

Multiply across a video count

Multi-video deals are common on YouTube because a single integration rarely gets a fair test. Enter the number of videos and the published per-video band is multiplied by that count. Plain arithmetic, nothing else applied.

  • Per-video band times video count
  • No bundle discount assumed
  • Arithmetic you can repeat by hand

What the published sources say about YouTube rates

YouTube sponsorship pricing is the least standardised of the three main platforms, because the thing being bought varies so much. A sixty second integration inside someone else's video and a dedicated review built entirely around your product are both called a sponsorship and are not remotely the same purchase. The published bands below do not separate them.

Tier cut-offs are Shopify's. Where Influencer Marketing Hub groups 100,000 to 1,000,000 together as macro, its figure is mapped to the nearest matching tier, which is the only change made to either source. Note also that Shopify does not explicitly label its YouTube column as per video, so treat it as per sponsorship.

TierFollowersShopify, 22 Jun 2026Influencer Marketing Hub, 6 Oct 2026
Nano1,000 to 10,000$200 to $1,000$20 to $200
Micro10,001 to 100,000$1,000 to $10,000$200 to $1,000
Mid-tier100,001 to 500,000$9,000 to $25,000$1,000 to $10,000
Macro500,001 to 1,000,000$10,000 to $50,000$10,000 to $20,000
Mega1,000,000 or more$20,000 to $50,000+$20,000 to $50,000

Marketplace data again sits lower. Collabstr, publishing averages across a stated 1.3 million creator rates, puts the average YouTube sponsorship at $395, the highest of the three platforms it covers but far under the tier tables. IZEA, reporting negotiated rates across more than $70 million in payments, put the average sponsored YouTube video at $2,102. Both numbers are averages across every channel size, so they describe the typical small deal rather than what a mid-sized channel charges.

Source: Shopify influencer pricing guide, 22 June 2026 · Influencer Marketing Hub influencer rates, updated 6 October 2026 · Collabstr influencer price calculator, accessed 10 October 2026 · IZEA State of Influencer Earnings, 2023 report, 2022 transaction data

5
Subscriber tiers with published cut-offs
2
Published sources checked on every result
Free
No signup and no credit card to use the tool
4.9/5
Flinque rating across 2,000+ reviews

How this calculator works, in plain words

A tier lookup followed by a multiplication, with nothing in between.

The subscriber count you enter is matched to a tier using Shopify's published boundaries. A channel with 120,000 subscribers is mid-tier, defined as 100,001 to 500,000. The tool reads the band each source publishes for that tier and multiplies both ends by the number of videos you entered.

It does not price by view count, even though views predict YouTube delivery better than subscribers do, because no published source gives a citable cost per view. It does not distinguish between an integration and a dedicated video, because the published tables do not make that distinction either. It does not add anything for usage rights, exclusivity or pinned links.

This matters more on YouTube than elsewhere. The difference between a sixty second mention and a full dedicated video can be three or four times the price for the same channel, and no published band captures it. Use the tool to establish the order of magnitude, then let the deliverable decide where inside the band you land.

Source: Shopify influencer pricing guide, 22 June 2026 · Influencer Marketing Hub influencer rates, updated 6 October 2026

Why Flinque

A sourced range that plugs into a full vetting platform

๐Ÿ”Ž

Traceable figures

Each band carries its source and date, so the original table is one click away.

๐Ÿ“บ

Format honesty

The page is explicit that an integration and a dedicated video are priced the same by the sources and should not be.

๐Ÿงฎ

Arithmetic only

A tier lookup and a multiplication, with no private model behind the result.

๐Ÿšซ

No invented figures

Where a source publishes nothing, the page says so rather than filling the gap.

๐Ÿงฐ

One of several free tools

Pair it with the YouTube CPM and engagement rate calculators to price a full campaign.

๐Ÿ”“

A clear upgrade path

When a benchmark is not enough, the full platform adds audience data and fake-follower scoring across 10M+ creators.

What moves a YouTube rate inside the published band

Shopify's mid-tier YouTube band runs $9,000 to $25,000. That spread is not noise. It is the difference between several genuinely different products sold under one word. These are the variables that decide where a specific deal lands.

Integration against dedicated video

A sixty to ninety second segment inside a video about something else is the cheapest format. A dedicated video built entirely around your product is the most expensive, often several times the integration price on the same channel, because it spends the creator's whole upload slot and some of their audience goodwill. A pre-roll mention before the content starts sits below both. No published source prices these separately, which is the single biggest reason the bands are so wide.

Average views per video, not subscribers

Subscriber counts on YouTube are a historical record and a channel that gained 400,000 subscribers four years ago may now average 8,000 views. Ask for the last ten videos' view counts and work from the median. A channel whose videos routinely beat its subscriber count is worth the top of the band.

The long tail

This is the structural reason YouTube floors are higher. An Instagram Story is gone in a day and a TikTok has most of its life in the first week, while a YouTube video keeps accumulating views for months or years through search and suggested content. You are buying an asset with a tail rather than a moment of attention, and the published bands reflect that even though they do not say so.

Placement within the video

A segment at thirty seconds in is worth more than one at twelve minutes, because audience retention declines throughout. Ask where the segment sits and ask for the retention graph if the channel will share it.

Production burden

Scripted copy, a product demonstration, a locked approval process or supplied creative all add work. Creators who have done this before price that work in, and those who have not tend to deliver late.

Audience location and category

Influencer Marketing Hub notes that audiences in the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada and Western Europe lift rates and that finance, business to business technology, luxury and healthcare creators may charge more, without publishing figures for either. YouTube audiences are often more internationally spread than the subscriber count suggests, so ask for the territory split.

Source: Shopify influencer pricing guide, 22 June 2026 · Influencer Marketing Hub influencer rates, updated 6 October 2026

What you are actually buying in a YouTube sponsorship

YouTube briefs need more definition than any other platform, because the word sponsorship covers at least four different products. Write these down before comparing any quote against the bands above.

Format and length

State whether you are buying a pre-roll mention, an integration of a stated length, a dedicated video or a series. Give a target duration in seconds for an integration. Vague briefs produce thirty second mentions at integration prices.

Placement and retention

Specify roughly where in the video the segment sits. Early placement reaches more of the audience and costs more. If the channel will share a retention graph, you can see exactly what the difference is worth.

Description, pinned comment and links

A tracked link in the description, a pinned comment and a discount code are small asks individually and worth negotiating as a bundle. They are also how you measure whether the placement worked, so treat them as part of the core deliverable rather than extras.

Usage rights

Clipping the segment for your own paid social, embedding the video on your site or using stills from it are separate permissions. Shopify flags usage rights as a factor that significantly increases a rate but publishes no percentage, so nothing is added here. On YouTube the cost of these rights is often lower than people expect, because the creator keeps the asset either way.

Permanence

YouTube videos usually stay up indefinitely and that is most of what you are paying for. Make sure the contract says so. A clause allowing the creator to remove or unlist the video after a period quietly removes the long tail you paid for.

Exclusivity

Category exclusivity for a defined window is normal on YouTube and reasonable to ask for, since a channel running three competing sponsorships in a month devalues all three. Keep the category definition tight.

Source: Shopify influencer pricing guide, 22 June 2026

Pricing

Transparent pricing. No long-term contracts.

Save 50% on annual billing across paid plans.

Free
$0/month
Best for personal use
  • 300 monthly searches
  • 12 profile views
  • Basic filters
  • Single user access
  • Contact details hidden
Enterprise
$150/month
Best for large teams and agencies
  • 65,000 monthly searches
  • Unlimited outreach emails
  • Advanced authenticity scoring
  • Look-alike creators
  • Competitor audience overlap
  • 10 team seats

Using a published band in a YouTube negotiation

YouTube creators at any reasonable size negotiate regularly and many have management. Arriving with a benchmark and no understanding of the format will not land well. These are the moves that work.

Ask for the media kit first

Most channels above micro have one, with average views, audience territory, age split and a rate card by format. It answers the format question and the view count question at once, and it tells you whether the quote you later receive is standard or improvised for you.

Price the format, not the channel

Decide whether you need an integration or a dedicated video before you discuss money. Brands routinely pay dedicated video prices and then write an integration brief, or ask for a dedicated video at integration rates and wonder why the creator disengages.

Buy more than one video

A single YouTube integration is a poor test, because performance varies enormously between videos on the same channel. Three videos across two months gives you a median rather than a data point, and creators generally prefer the guaranteed run.

When a quote sits above the band

Ask for the average view count and the retention graph. A channel averaging 400,000 views on a 150,000 subscriber base is worth well above the published mid-tier band and can show you why. If the numbers do not support the quote, say so plainly and let them respond.

When a quote sits far below the band

On YouTube this is usually a channel with declining views living off a historical subscriber count. Check recent performance before treating it as value.

Trade scope rather than price

Shorten the integration, move it later in the video, drop the dedicated video to a mention or reduce the exclusivity window. All of these move the price without asking the creator to discount their rate.

Write it down

Format, length, placement, publication window, links and codes, rights, exclusivity, a commitment to keep the video live and payment terms. The keep it live clause is the one brands forget and regret.

Signals that a quoted YouTube rate does not match what you get

Subscriber counts age badly, and on YouTube that is the main way a rate ends up disconnected from reality. These are the checks worth running.

One of these may be explainable. Several together mean the published band is describing a channel that no longer exists.

What customers say

Real brands. Real results.

4.9 / 5 โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… across 2,000+ reviews
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
"We tested three platforms before landing on Flinque. The creator data is more reliable. The filters actually work. Our team spends half the time finding the right influencers now."
Marcus Reid
Growth Marketing Lead
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
"Flinque replaced two tools we were paying for separately. Creator discovery and performance tracking in one place. And the data is actually accurate."
Sophie Brennan
Digital Strategy Director
โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…
"Our campaign turnaround time dropped significantly after switching to Flinque. What used to take a full day of research now takes under an hour."
Daniel Okafor
Brand Communications Head

A worked example you can check by hand

Take a channel with 120,000 subscribers and a brief for two videos.

120,000 falls between 100,001 and 500,000, so the tier is mid. Shopify's published mid-tier band for YouTube is $9,000 to $25,000 as of 22 June 2026. Across two videos that gives $18,000 to $50,000. Influencer Marketing Hub, updated 6 October 2026, publishes $1,000 to $10,000 and up for the same tier, which across two videos gives $2,000 to $20,000.

The two sources overlap only between $18,000 and $20,000, which is a narrow band of agreement inside a very wide combined range. That is the honest state of published YouTube pricing. The format question decides the rest. If these two videos are sixty second integrations, the lower half of the combined range is the sensible frame. If they are dedicated videos built around your product, the upper half is.

Enter 120000 and 2 in the calculator above with YouTube selected and you will get exactly these figures.

Source: Shopify influencer pricing guide, 22 June 2026 · Influencer Marketing Hub influencer rates, updated 6 October 2026

Check a published range now, vet the channel on the full platform

The rate calculator is free with no signup. When you need audience demographics, fake-follower scoring and discovery across 10M+ creators, the full platform picks up where a published benchmark stops.

More free pricing and vetting tools

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much does a YouTube sponsorship cost?

Shopify's guide of 22 June 2026 gives $200 to $1,000 for channels with 1,000 to 10,000 subscribers, $1,000 to $10,000 for 10,001 to 100,000, $9,000 to $25,000 for 100,001 to 500,000, $10,000 to $50,000 for 500,001 to 1,000,000 and $20,000 to more than $50,000 above a million. Influencer Marketing Hub, updated 6 October 2026, publishes lower figures across the board, from $20 to $200 and up at nano to $20,000 to $50,000 at mega. Neither source separates a short integration from a dedicated video, which is the main reason the bands are so wide.

Why are YouTube rates higher than Instagram or TikTok?

Two structural reasons. A YouTube placement is usually a scripted segment inside a longer piece of content, so there is real production time behind it that a static post does not require. More importantly the content keeps earning views for months or years through search and suggested video, while a Story disappears in a day and a TikTok does most of its work in the first week. You are buying an asset with a long tail rather than a moment of attention. The published floors reflect this. Shopify puts a nano YouTube channel at $200 to $1,000 against $25 to $150 for a nano Instagram post.

Should I pay by subscribers or by views?

Views are the better basis and subscribers are what the published tables measure. Subscriber counts are a historical record, so a channel that grew quickly three years ago can carry a large number while averaging a fraction of it in views today. Use the subscriber based bands on this page to get the order of magnitude, then ask for the view counts on the last ten uploads and work from the median. No published source converts views into a rate, which is why this calculator does not attempt it.

What is the difference between an integration and a dedicated video?

An integration is a segment of roughly sixty to ninety seconds inside a video about something else, and it is the cheapest common format. A dedicated video is built entirely around your product and takes the creator's whole upload slot, so it typically costs several times the integration price on the same channel. A pre-roll mention before the content begins sits below both. None of the published sources price these separately, so the same band has to cover all of them. Decide which one you are buying before you discuss money.

Do I need to pay extra to reuse the video?

Clipping the segment for paid social, embedding the video on your own site or using stills are separate permissions from the creator simply publishing it. Shopify flags usage rights as a factor that significantly increases a rate but publishes no percentage, so this page adds nothing for them. On YouTube these rights are often cheaper than brands expect, because the creator keeps the video regardless. The clause that matters more is a commitment that the video stays live, since the long tail is most of what you paid for.

Is the YouTube influencer rate calculator free?

Yes, it is free with no signup and no card, like the other free tools. The calculation runs in your browser and nothing you enter is sent anywhere. When a published benchmark is not enough, the full platform adds audience demographics, fake-follower scoring and discovery across more than 10 million verified creators on Instagram, TikTok, YouTube and X. The Free Plan is $0 with no card, with paid plans from $49 a month.

Find and vet these creators yourself, free

10M+ verified creators across 4 platforms, 12 filters and a fake-follower score on every profile. No card.

See pricing